Baby

AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers

Sunday, April 20, 2008

You know you're getting old when....

So last night Brian and I were chilling at home watching movies. The kids nextdoor threw a party. The music was loud and they were hanging out in the very small backyard that is very close to our house. We live in patio homes. We don't share a wall but I can probably touch both our homes if I stood in the middle and put both my arms out. That's how close the houses are together. Gotta love those AZ track homes.

Anyway, so I say to Brian, "Are they having a party over there?" And he said yes. Then I got all irritated and was like, "Those freaking teenager brats are so annoying!!! That music is loud!" He just looked at me and said, "What?! Did you just turn 50 overnight?" It was only 11PM on a Saturday. It was only just yesterday when we were doing the same thing. He has a point. haha

4 comments:

Michelle said...

No I know the feeling! I am always complaining too. Those kids they turn 21 and wanna go out and party and this and that... and my Dad says... You're only 23! Haha.
It's kinda like been there, done that... so it's old. Plus I have kids... so that don't help either.

lenovotrouble said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
PeasOut said...

Monika, WTF is your problem?! we know it's you, we're not that dumb. If the exclamation points didn't give you away, our super spy sskills did it! Grow up.

Amber and Brian said...
This comment has been removed by the author.